skip navigation
Home About Us Online Registration Game Schedules Calendar League Directors FAQ

    Home

    FAQ'S

    Online Registration

    League Directors

    The 2015-2016 Vestavia Hills Boys Basketball League is underway!

    Post season tournament brackets have been added to our website.  Select "Game Schedules" to view the bracket for your age group.  The games have also been added to the schedule for each league.  Good Luck to all of the teams!

    The high school leagues have finished the season, and we had a great year!  Congratulations to the

    9th Grade Champions, Team Womack and the

    10th-12th Grade Champions, Team Peterson

    .

    SPRING BASKETBALL LEAGUE

    See the flyer below for information on the upcoming Spring basketball league through the Birmingham Basketball Academy.  Evaluations are the week of February 7th!!!

      

    SUMMER BASKETBALL CAMP

    The GREGG POLINSKY FUTURE STAR BASKETBALL CAMP will be held at the Vestavia Recreation Center on July 25-29 for boys and girls ages 7-14. The camp will be run by Gregg Polinsky, Director of Player Personnel for the NBA'S Brooklyn Nets. The camp will be five action packed days of skill development, along with a variety of basketball activities that emphasize team play.  The camp includes lunch, camper insurance, camp T-shirt, camp basketball, as well as team and individual awards.  NBA give-aways will also be given to the campers. 

    For more information call 213-5733 or go to our website, www.futurestarbasketball.com .

    Current Games

    Fri 2/12 Sat 2/13 Sun 2/14 Mon 2/15 Tue 2/16

    no events

    5th Bullets - Wheeler at 5th Clippers - Swanzy
    9:00am CST Ical_event_icon

    5th Hornets - King at 5th Heat - Whisenhunt
    10:00am CST Ical_event_icon

    6th Wizards - Ray at 6th Spurs - Ovitt
    11:00am CST Ical_event_icon

    5th Celtics - Perry at 5th Thunder - Miller
    11:00am CST Ical_event_icon

    5th Sonics - Cox at 5th Hawks - Long
    12:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    6th Trailblazers - Ayers at 6th Warriors - Raley
    12:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    3rd Blue Devils - Small at 3rd Bulls - Morris
    1:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    6th Rockets - Speegle at 6th Celtics - Armstrong
    1:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    6th Cavaliers - Frost at 6th Bulls - Johnson
    2:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    3rd Spurs - Roby at 3rd Hawks - Cobb
    2:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    1st Lakers - Wintermantel at 1st Jazz - LaRocca
    2:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    1st Thunder - Moorhouse at 1st Bulls - Kirkpatrick
    3:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    3rd Heat - Livingston at 3rd Pistons - Ulch
    3:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    7th Lakers - Bryant at 7th Halla
    3:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    3rd Warriors - Stoddard at 3rd Thunder - Stubbs
    4:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    1st Timberwolves - Hurt at 1st Warriors - Stubbs
    4:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    1st Cavaliers - Smith at 1st Clippers - Peevy
    5:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    no events

    2nd Bulls - Irwin at 2nd Hawks - Brown
    6:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    2nd Grizzlies - Collums at 2nd Cavaliers - Bear
    6:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    4th Hawks - Dunn at 4th Lakers - Skrabo
    6:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    4th Thunder - Beckham at 4th Warriors - Zulanas
    6:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    2nd Nets - Jackson at 2nd Magic - Hill
    7:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    2nd Warriors - Stewart at 2nd Thunder - Hocutt
    7:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    4th Celtics - Armstrong at 4th Grizzlies - Snowden
    7:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    4th Spurs - Brown at 4th Raptors - Bridges
    7:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    8th Celtics - Gore at 8th Rockets - Lemons
    6:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    8th Buckeyes - Tofil at 8th Blue Devils - Crenshaw
    7:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    8th Grizzlies - Otto at 8th Pelicans - Jackson
    8:00pm CST Ical_event_icon

    Upcoming Events

    • Feb
    • 13
    5th Bullets - Wheeler at 5th Clippers - Swanzy
    • 9:00am CST Ical_event_icon
    • Rec Center
    • Tournament G9 - G2 Winner vs G3 Winner
    • Tag(s): 5th Grade 
    • Feb
    • 13
    5th Hornets - King at 5th Heat - Whisenhunt
    • 10:00am CST Ical_event_icon
    • Rec Center
    • Tournament G10 - G4 Winner vs G5 Winner
    • Tag(s): 5th Grade 
    • Feb
    • 13
    5th Celtics - Perry at 5th Thunder - Miller
    • 11:00am CST Ical_event_icon
    • Rec Center
    • Tournament G8 - G1 Winner at #1 Seed
    • Tag(s): 5th Grade 
    • Feb
    • 13
    6th Wizards - Ray at 6th Spurs - Ovitt
    • 11:00am CST Ical_event_icon
    • Pizitz
    • Tournament G5 - #5 Seed at #4 Seed
    • Tag(s): 6th Grade 
    • Feb
    • 13
    5th Sonics - Cox at 5th Hawks - Long
    • 12:00pm CST Ical_event_icon
    • Rec Center
    • Tournament G11 - G6 Winner vs G7 Winner
    • Tag(s): 5th Grade 

    Team Rosters, Game Schedules, and League Standings are available for all of the Leagues at the links below: